The parties owned a plastic recycling company.  The wife petitioned for divorce based on adultery in 2019 and made a claim for IIED against the husband.
[…] A party must establish standing to maintain a lawsuit. If the party does not have standing, the court does not have subject-matter jurisdiction.  The parties cannot waive subject matter jurisdiction. The Texas Family Code sets forth when a non-parent has standing to pursue access or pursue to a child.  A non-parent seeking access or possession of a child must establish standing pursuant to the requirements set forth in the applicable statute.

Chapter 153 of the Texas Family Code sets forth when a grandparent has standing to pursue a claim for access or possession.  Pursuant to § 153.432, a grandparent seeking possession or access must attach an affidavit alleging that denying them possession or access “would significantly impair the child’s physical health or emotional well-being” and state supporting facts.  The court then determines if the facts would be sufficient to support possession or access under § 153.433 if true.