Exception to Texas Statute of Limitations for Adjudicating Parentage
[…] Therefore, he argued, she had not met the burden for summary judgment.

Appeals Court Agrees with Father

The appeals court agreed, noting the mother had to conclusively prove each element of the statute of limitations and negate the exception in Tex. Fam. Code § 160.607(b)(1). Because the mother had not presented any evidence regarding whether she lived with her husband at the time of the children’s conceptions, she failed to negate the exception.

The appeals court determined Tex. Fam. Code § 160.607(b)(1) was unambiguous. The statute uses the word “or” to separate the two phrases. The statute provides that a proceeding may be maintained if “the presumed father and the mother of the child did not live together or engage in sexual intercourse with each other during the probable time of conception” (emphasis added).  The appeals court concluded this language represented two alternatives and that a lawsuit may proceed under either.