Texas Appeals Court Affirms Spousal Maintenance Modification
[…] The husband also argued the trial court erred in denying his request for retroactive application of the modification.  He argued the trial court was required to apply the modification retroactively to all payments that accrued after he filed the modification motion pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code § 8.057(c)(1).  The wife argued that subsection 8.057(c)(1) does not require retroactive modification but prohibits the trial court from retroactively applying a modification to payments accruing before a modification motion is filed.

The appeals court did not find any previous case law interpreting subsection 8.057(c)(1). The relevant language in the statute provides that the court “shall apply the modification only to payment accruing after the filing of the motion to modify.”

The appeals court noted that, in interpreting statutes, it considers the statute as a whole.  It concluded that both § 8.057(c)(1) and (c)(2) limited the court’s authority to modify maintenance.