Texas Appeals Court Affirms Divorce Decree Awarding Wife Property Conveyed to Her by Husband
[…] The husband testified he did not know the wife alone would be listed as owner of the properties on the knew deeds, but said he had not read the deeds before he signed them. He also testified he had not asked to review them or consult with a lawyer before he signed.

The appeals court concluded if any mistake existed, it was a unilateral mistake based on the husband’s assumptions and failure to review the deeds.

Delivery of Deed

The husband also argued the properties were not properly conveyed because the deeds were not delivered to him.  Pursuant to Tex. Prop. Code § 5.021, a real estate conveyance for more than a year “must be in writing and must be subscribed and delivered by the conveyor. . .” The court noted that case law has held that the deed does not have to be manual and delivery has occurred if the grantor gave control of the deed to the grantee.

The wife testified the notary gave them copies of the deeds, but they needed to be mailed to be recorded.