In a recent case, a former husband filed suit to divide property that he alleged had not been divided in the parties’ 2009 divorce.
[…] The appeals court pointed out that pleadings do not have to cite law. A pleading is sufficient if it gives fair notice of the claim such that an opposing attorney of reasonable competence could ascertain the nature of the claim and issues by reviewing the pleadings. See Huff Energy Fund, L.P. v. Longview Energy Co.
The appeals court noted that property omitted from the final divorce decree may be divided under Chapter 23 of the Property Code and Chapter 9 of the Family Code. The ex-husband argued the Colorado property could be divided pursuant to Tex. Fam. Code § 9.201. That statute allows a former spouse to file suit “to divide property not divided or awarded to a spouse in a final decree of divorce or annulment.” The appeals court found an attorney of reasonable competence could ascertain the claim’s nature and basic issues based on the pleading and statutes.
Characterization
The ex-wife had argued in her motion that the property was not subject to division because it was her separate property.