Updated:
[…] The husband argued this provision meant that the retirement accounts, which were in his name, were his separate property. He acknowledged, however, that the agreement did not expressly state a party’s income would be considered their separate property.

The appeals court pointed out that the agreement did not define “property” and used the word to refer to both real and personal property.  The husband cited the definition of property in Texas Fam. Code § 4.001, which is “an interest, present or future, legal or equitable, vested or contingent, in real or personal property, including income and earnings.”  The appeals court acknowledged that property is defined broadly under Texas law.

The appeals court instead focused on the word “acquired” in the provision of the agreement at issue.